Upcoming events

Archive:  Upcoming  20222021202020192018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000

Bridges between representation theory and algebraic geometry: Singularities, friezes and cluster categories

University of Leeds, U.K., May 24 - 27, 2022
Karin Baur, Eleonore Faber, Matthew Pressland
Léa Bittmann (Edinburgh), Sira Gratz (Aarhus), Wahei Hara (Glasgow), Johanne Haugland (NTNU, Trondheim), Lutz Hille (Münster), Osamu Iyama (Tokyo), Peter Jørgensen (Aarhus), Jianrong Li (Vienna), Tim Magee (King's College London), Bethany Marsh (Leeds), Etienne Ménard (Grenoble), Fatemeh Mohammadi (Ghent), Greg Muller (Oklahoma), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Versailles), Sibylle Schroll (Köln), Xiuping Su (Bath), Michael Wemyss (Glasgow), Emine Yıldırım (Cambridge)

Øyvind 60

NTNU, Trondheim, Norway, June 3 - 4, 2022
Petter Andreas Bergh, Aslak Bakke Buan, Dag Oskar Madsen
Lidia Angeleri Hügel (University of Verona), Karin Baur (University of Leeds), Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford), Ed Green (Virginia Tech), Johanne Haugland (NTNU), Henning Krause (University of Bielefeld), Matthew Pressland (University of Glasgow), Chrysostomos Psaroudakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Jeremy Rickard (University of Bristol), Mads H. Sandøy (NTNU), Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut), Sibylle Schroll (University of Cologne), Jan Šťovíček (Charles University in Prague), Dan Zacharia (Syracuse University)

CMS 2022 Summer Meeting: Session on Relative Homology and Persistence Theory

Memorial University, St John's, Newfoundland, Canada, June 3 - 6, 2022
Véronique Bazier-Matte, Thomas Brüstle, Eric Hanson
Benjamin Blanchette (Université de Sherbrooke), Harm Derksen (Northeastern University), Martin Frankland (Regina), Ivo Herzog (The Ohio State University), Manuel Cortés Izurdiaga (Universidad de Málaga), Woojin Kim (Duke University), Ezra Miller (Duke University), Charles Paquette (Royal Military College of Canada), Anna Schenfisch (Montana State University), Markus Schmidmeier (Florida Atlantic University)

4th Canada–Mexico–USA Conference in Representation Theory, Noncommutative Algebra, and Categorification

Northeastern University, Boston, U.S.A., June 9 - 12, 2022
Christof Geiss (UNAM), Joel Kamnitzer (Univ Toronto), Daniel Labardini-Fragoso (UNAM), Aaron Lauda (USC), Alistair Savage (Univ Ottawa), Gordana Todorov (Northeastern), Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern), Milen Yakimov (Northeastern)
Ana Balibanu (Harvard), Jason Bell (Univ Waterloo), Thomas Brüstle (Univ Sherbrooke and Bishop’s Univ), Anne Dranowski (USC), Pavel Etingof (MIT), Pavel Galashin (UCLA), Nicolas Guay (Univ Alberta), Iva Halacheva (Northeastern), Matt Hogancamp (Northeastern), Hongdi Huang (Rice), Mee Seong Im (US Naval Academy), Mikhail Khovanov (Columbia), Ivan Losev (Yale), Peter Samuelson (UC Riverside), Vera Serganova (UC Berkeley), José Simental Rodríguez (MPI Bonn), Hugh Thomas (UQÀM), Yadira Valdivieso Díaz (Puebla), Kent Vashaw (MIT), Laurent Vera (Rutgers Univ), Weiqiang Wang (Univ Virginia), Ben Webster (Univ Waterloo and Perimeter Inst), Curtis Wendlandt (Saskatchewan), Kirill Zainoulline (Univ Ottawa)

Summer school and workshop: Representation theory and flag or quiver varieties

Université Paris Diderot, France, June 13 - 17 and 20 - 22, 2022
N. Perrin, O. Schiffmann, M. Varagnolo, E. Vasserot
T. Lam, L. Mihalcea, C. Robles, R. Rimanyi, A. Shapiro, A. Smirnov; P. Bousseau, J. Eberhardt, M. Gorsky, A. Mellit, Š. Špenko, A. Weber

Recent Advances and New Directions in the Interplay of Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry

In honour of S. Paul Smith on the occasion of his 65th birthday
University of Washington, Seattle, U.S.A., June 20 - 24, 2022
Kenny Brown, Tim Hodges, Ron Irving, Michaela Vancliffe, James Zhang
Jason Bell (University of Waterloo), Kenneth Goodearl (University of California, Santa Barbara), Ellen Kirkman (Wake Forest University), Izuru Mori (Shizuoka University), Ian Musson (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee), Adam Nyman (Western Washington University), Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington), Daniel Rogalski (University of California, San Diego), Ann Shepler (University of North Texas), Susan Sierra (University of Edinburgh), Toby Stafford (University of Manchester), Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow), Sarah Witherspoon (Texas A&M University), Milen Yakimov (Northeastern University)

ICM 2022 Satellite Conference: Hochschild (co)homology and derived categories

St Petersburg Department of Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russia, June 20 - 24, 2022
Vladimir Dotsenko (Université de Strasbourg), Bernhard Keller (Université de Paris), Andrea Solotar (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Yury Volkov (St Petersburg University)
Luchezar Avramov (University of Nebraska - Lincoln), Yang Han (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Henning Krause (Universität Bielefeld), Wendy Lowen (Universiteit Antwerpen), Birgit Richter (Universität Hamburg)
Benjamin Briggs (University of Utah), Claude Cibils (Université de Montpellier), Karin Erdmann (Oxford University), Vincent Gélinas (Desjardins), Estanislao Herscovich (Université Grenoble Alpes), Srikanth Iyengar (University of Utah), Janina Letz (Universität Bielefeld), Markus Linckelmann (City University), Ayelet Lindenstrauss (Indiana University Bloomington), María Julia Redondo (Universidad Nacional del Sur), Travis Schedler (Imperial College London), Sibylle Schroll (Universität zu Köln), Greg Stevenson (University of Glasgow), Mariano Suárez-Álvarez (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Rachel Taillefer (Université Clermont Auvergne), Zhengfang Wang (Universität Stuttgart), Guodong Zhou (East China Normal University), Alexandra Zvonareva (Universität Stuttgart)

Defects and Symmetry

King's College London, U.K., June 23 - 24, 2022
Ingo Runkel, Gerard Watts
Ilka Brunner (LMU Munich), Matt Buican (QMUL), Paul Fendley (Univ. of Oxford), David Jordan (Univ. of Edinburgh), Sakura Schäfer-Nameki (Univ. of Oxford)

Geometric Representation Theory

Online / Kavli IPMU, Tokyo, June 27 - July 2, 2022
Tomoyuki Arakawa (Kyoto), Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto), Hiraku Nakajima (Tokyo), Markus Reineke (Bochum), Francesco Sala (Pisa), Vera Serganova (Berkeley)
Henning Haahr Andersen (Southern Denmark), Tomoyuki Arakawa (RIMS, Kyoto), Pierre Baumann (Strasbourg / CNRS), Yuri Berest (Cornell), Roman Bezrukavnikov (MIT), Alexander Braverman (Toronto), Dan Ciubotaru (Oxford), Ben Davison (Edinburgh), Pavel Etingof (MIT), Yasmine Fittouhi (Haifa), Ghislain Fourier (Aachen), Ryo Fujita (RIMS, Kyoto / IMJ-PRG, Paris), Victor Ginzburg (Chicago), Iva Halacheva (Northeastern), David Hernandez (Paris Cité), Joel Kamnitzer (Toronto), Alexander Kleshchev (Oregon), Allen Knutson (Cornell), Martina Lanini (Rome Tor Vergata), Ivan Loseu (Yale), George Lusztig (MIT), Ivan Mirković (Amherst), Hiraku Nakajima (Kavli IPMU), Emily Norton (Kent), Simon Riche (Clermont Auvergne), Alistair Savage (Ottawa), Peng Shan (Tsinghua), Wolfgang Soergel (Freiburg), Michela Varagnolo (Cergy Paris), Eric Vasserot (Paris), Weiqiang Wang (Virginia)

ISM Discovery School on Mutations: From Cluster Algebras to Representation Theory

UQÁM, Montreal, Canada, July 4 - 8, 2022
Thomas Brüstle, Kaveh Mousavand, Charles Paquette
Lidia Angeleri Hügel, Sota Asai, Hugh Thomas; Calin Chindris, Nathan Reading, Gordana Todorov

Summer School in Algebraic Combinatorics

Jagiellonian University in Kraków, Poland, July 11 - 15, 2022
Maciej Dołęga, Piotr Śniady, Tomasz Szemberg, Jacinta Torres, Jerzy Weyman
Valentin Féray, Vic Reiner, Anne Schilling

Bicategories, categorification and quantum theory

University of Leeds, U.K., July 11 - 15, 2022
Nicola Gambino (Leeds), Vanessa Miemietz (East Anglia), Jamie Vicary (Cambridge)
Richard Garner (Macquarie), Chris Heunen (Edinburgh), Marco Mackaay (Algarve), Sonia Natale (Córdoba), Catharina Stroppel (Bonn)

Non-Associative Algebras and Related Topics II

In honour of Alberto Elduque, on the occasion of his 60th birthday
University of Coimbra, Portugal, July 18 - 22, 2022
Helena Albuquerque, Elisabete Barreiro, Patrícia Leites, Jose Brox, Isabel Cunha, Jesús Laliena, Samuel Lopes, Paulo Saraiva
Yuri Bahturin, Georgia Benkart, Antonio Fernández López, Vyacheslav Futorny, Santos González, Victor Kac, Mikhail Kotchetov, Consuelo Martínez, Fernando Montaner, Ivan Shestakov, Efim Zelmanov
Yuri Bahturin, Georgia Benkart, Alberto Elduque, Vyacheslav Futorny, Mikhail Kotchetov, Consuelo Martínez, Ivan Shestakov, Efim Zelmanov; Antonio Fernández López, Victor Kac, Fernando Montaner

Geometric and Combinatorial Methods in Homological Algebra

Aarhus University, Denmark, July 20 - 22, 2022
Jenny August, Esther Banaian, Raphael Bennett-Tennenhaus, Karin Jacobsen, Peter Jørgensen, Carlo Klapproth, Anders Kortegaard, Amit Shah
Okke van Garderen (MPI), Johanne Haugland (NTNU), Gustavo Jasso (Lund), Maitreyee Kulkarni (Bonn), Daniel Labardini-Fragoso (UNAM), Janina C. Letz (Bielefeld), Bethany Marsh (Leeds), David Paukzstello (Lancaster), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (UVSQ), Matthew Pressland (Glasgow), Julia Sauter (Bielefeld), Sibylle Schroll (Köln), Hipolito Treffinger (Paris), Emine Yıldırım (Cambridge)

ICRA 2022 - Workshop and International Conference on Representations of Algebras

Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay (workshop) / Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina (conference), August 3 - 6 and August 8 - 12, 2022
Marcelo Lanzilotta (chair Uruguay), Ana González, Gustavo Mata, Marco Pérez; Andrea Solotar (chair Argentina), Claudia Chaio, Cristian Chaparro, Elsa Fernández, María Julia Redondo, Mariano Suárez-Álvarez, Sonia Trepode, Hipólito Treffinger
Workshop: Anna Barbieri (Università degli Studi di Milano), Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford), Julian Külshammer (Uppsala Universitet), Rosanna Laking (Università degli Studi di Verona), Hipólito Treffinger (Université Paris Cité); Conference: Nicolás Andruskievich (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba), Karin Baur (University of Leeds / Universität Graz), Xiao-Wu Chen (University of Science and Technology of China), Radha Kessar (University of London), Ivan Shestakov (Universidade de São Paulo), Bertrand Toën (Université de Toulouse)

VSU CBMS Conference on Topological Data Analysis and Persistence Theory

Valdosta State University, Georgia, U.S.A., August 8 - 12, 2022
Shaun V. Ault, José A. Vélez-Marulanda
Peter Bubenik

Workshop on Singularities and Mirror Symmetry

University of Glasgow, U.K., August 23 - 25, 2022
Wahei Hara, Franco Rota, Michael Wemyss
Agnieszka Bodzenta (Warsaw), Ben Davison (Edinburgh), Jonny Evans (Lancaster), Eleonore Faber* (Leeds), Søren Gammelgård (Oxford), Martin Kalck (Freiburg), Yankı Lekili (Imperial College), Ben Wormleighton (Washington U. St. Louis), Fei Xie (Edinburgh)

Structure of group algebras over local rings

Ambleside, Lake District, U.K., August 23 - 27, 2022
Charles Eaton, Florian Eisele, Radha Kessar, Michael Livesey
Florian Eisele (University of Manchester), Markus Linckelmann (City, University of London), Michael Livesey (University of Manchester); Robert Boltje (UC Santa Cruz), Cédric Bonnafé (CNRS, University of Montpellier), Caroline Lassueur (TU Kaiserslautern), John MacQuarrie (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Leo Margolis (ICMAT Madrid), Alexander Zimmermann (University of Picardie)

Higher structures in deformation theory

University of Freiburg, Germany, August 31 - September 2, 2022
Severin Barmeier, Jonas Schnitzer
Andreas Kraft, Jon Pridham

Algebra Days in Paris

in honour of Bernhard Keller
Institut Henri Poincaré (Paris), September 5 - 6, 2022
Claire Amiot, David Hernandez, Yann Palu, Pierre-Guy Plamondon, Baptiste Rognerud
Michel Van den Bergh, Denis-Charles Cisinski, Ryo Fujita, Osamu Iyama, Gustavo Jasso, Bernard Leclerc, Wendy Lowen, Fan Qin, Sarah Scherotzke

Quivers, representation theory and physics

University of Cologne, Germany, September 7 - 9, 2022
Severin Barmeier (Cologne), Daniel Labardini-Fragoso (Cologne / UNAM), Peter Littelmann (Cologne), Lang Mou (Cambridge), Sibylle Schroll (Cologne / NTNU)
Asilata Bapat (Australian National University), Dmitry Chicherin (Université Savoie Mont Blanc), Fabian Haiden (Syddansk Universitet), Amihay Hanany (Imperial College London), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Versailles Saint-Quentin), Koushik Ray (Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science), Markus Reineke (Bochum), Katrin Wendland (Trinity College Dublin), Yaping Yang (University of Melbourne)

Silting Theory, Algebras and Representations

Charles University, Prague, Czechia, September 12 - 16, 2022
Lidia Angeleri Hügel (Verona), Michal Hrbek (Prague), Frederik Marks (Stuttgart), David Pauksztello (Lancaster), Jan Šťovíček (Prague), Jorge Vitória (Padova), Jan Žemlička (Prague), Alexandra Zvonareva (Stuttgart)
Raquel Coelho Simões (Lancaster), Teresa Conde (Stuttgart), Norihiro Hanihara (Nagoya), Dolors Herbera (Barcelona), Gustavo Jasso (Lund), Haibo Jin (Cologne), Yuta Kimura (Osaka), Rosanna Laking (Verona), Martin Kalck (Freiburg), Leonid Positselski (Prague), Liran Shaul (Prague), Simone Virili (Barcelona)

Noncommutative Shapes

in honour of Michel Van den Bergh
University of Antwerp, Belgium, September 12 - 16, 2022
Pieter Belmans, Wendy Lowen, Theo Raedschelders, Špela Špenko
Roman Bezrukavnikov* (MIT), Marco Gualtieri* (University of Toronto), Dmitry Kaledin (Steklov Mathematical Institute), Mikhail Kapranov* (Yale University), Bernhard Keller (Paris Diderot University), Alexander Kuznetsov (Steklov Mathematical Institute), Yuri Manin (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics), Amnon Neeman (Australian National University), Dmitri Orlov (Steklov Mathematical Institute), Tony Pantev (University of Pennsylvania), Alexander Perry (University of Michigan), Alice Rizzardo* (University of Liverpool), Sue Sierra (University of Edinburgh), Toby Stafford (University of Manchester), Catharina Stroppel (University of Bonn), Gonçalo Tabuada (University of Warwick), Gabriele Vezzosi* (University of Firenze), Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow)

Second ANTIPODE Workshop

ULB Brussels, Belgium, September 12 - 13, 2022
Michele D'Adderio, Paolo Saracco, Joost Vercruysse
Alessandro D'Andrea (Rome), Ganna Kudryavtseva (Ljubljana), Martina Lanini (Rome), Johan Öinert (Karlskrona), Juan Jacobo Simón Pinero (Murcia)

ARTA VIII - 2022

Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland, September 19 - 23, 2022
Jerzy Białkowski, Grzegorz Bobiński, Piotr Dowbor, Adam Hajduk, Alicja Jaworska-Pastuszak, Stanisław Kasjan, Grzegorz Pastuszak, Zygmunt Pogorzały, Grzegorz Zwara
Ibrahim Assem, Piotr Dowbor, José Antonio de la Peña, Zygmunt Pogorzały, Sonia Trepode
Véronique Bazier-Matte (Connecticut), Aslak Bakke Buan (Trondheim), Xiao-Wu Chen (Hefei), Claude Cibils (Montpellier), Flávio Ulhoa Coelho (São Paulo),Teresa Conde (Stuttgart), José Antonio de la Peña (Mexico City), Ana Garcia Elsener (Glasgow), Karin Erdmann (Oxford), Osamu Iyama (Tokyo), Jesús Arturo Jiménez González (Mexico City), Peter Jørgensen (Aarhus), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Ryan Kinser (Iowa City), Justyna Kosakowska (Toruń), Shiping Liu (Québec), Eduardo Marcos (São Paulo), Kaveh Mousavand (Kingston), Charles Paquette (Kingston), Grzegorz Pastuszak (Toruń), Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Versailles), Maria Julia Redondo (Bahía Blanca), Markus Reineke (Bochum), Sibylle Schroll (Köln), Adam Skowyrski (Toruń), Andrea Solotar (Buenos Aires), Mariano Suárez-Álvarez (Buenos Aires), Rachel Taillefer (Clermont-Ferrand), Hugh Thomas (Montréal), Gordana Todorov (Boston), Hipolito Treffinger (Paris), Yadira Validivieso (Leicester), Pu Zhang (Shanghai), Grzegorz Zwara (Toruń)

Summer School: Spectral methods in algebra, geometry, and topology

Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany, September 19 - 23, 2022
Paul Balmer (UCLA), Tobias Barthel (Bonn), John Greenlees (Warwick), Henning Krause (Bielefeld), Julia Pevtsova (Washington)
Agnès Beaudry (Colorado), Dave Benson (Aberdeen), Stefan Schwede (Bonn), Greg Stevenson (Aarhus)

Representation Theory and Triangulated Categories

in honour of Henning Krause
Paderborn University, Germany, September 26 - 30, 2022
Dave Benson, Igor Burban, Bill Crawley-Boevey, Eleonore Faber, Lutz Hille, Srikanth Iyengar, Janina Letz, Marc Stephan
Lidia Angeleri Hügel (Verona), Paul Balmer (Los Angeles), Tobias Barthel (Bonn), Natàlia Castellana Vila (Barcelona), Xiao-Wu Chen (Hefei), Wassilij Gnedin (Bochum), John Greenlees (Warwick), Jesper Grodal (Copenhagen), Bernhard Keller (Paris), Rosanna Laking (Verona), Amnon Neeman (Canberra), Steffen Oppermann (Trondheim), Julia Pevtsova (Seattle), Chrysostomos Psaroudakis (Thessaloniki), Jan Schröer (Bonn), Øyvind Solberg (Trondheim), Greg Stevenson (Glasgow), Jan Šťovíček (Prague), Catharina Stroppel* (Bonn), Antoine Touzé (Lille), Sarah Witherspoon (College Station)

Workshop: Spectral methods in equivariant mathematics

Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany, October 24 - 28, 2022
John Greenlees (Warwick), Jesper Grodal (Copenhagen), Radha Kessar (London), Henning Krause (Bielefeld)

Workshop: Spectra, triangles, and higher structures

Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany, December 5 - 9, 2022
Paul Balmer (UCLA), Tobias Barthel (Bonn), Paul Goerss (Northwestern), Markus Linckelmann (London), Julia Pevtsova (Washington)

Flash Talks in Representation Theory

Online / NTNU, Norway, January 6, 2023
Johanne Haugland, Karin M. Jacobsen, Sibylle Schroll
Osamu Iyama (University of Tokyo), Peter Jørgensen (Aarhus University), Bethany Marsh (University of Leeds), María Julia Redondo (Universidad Nacional del Sur)

Representation theory of Hecke algebras and categorification

Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, Japan, June 5 - 10, 2023
Susumu Ariki (Osaka University), Alexander Kleshchev (University of Oregon), Robert Muth (Washington & Jefferson College), Liron Speyer (OIST)
Chris Bowman (University of York), Jon Brundan (University of Oregon), Joe Chuang* (City, University of London), Ben Elias (University of Oregon), Inna Entova-Aizenbud (Ben Gurion University), Karin Erdmann (University of Oxford), Matthew Fayers (Queen Mary University of London), Masaki Kashiwara (RIMS and KIAS), Syu Kato (Kyoto University), Andrew Mathas (University of Sydney), Raphaël Rouquier (UCLA), Peng Shan (Tsinghua University), Kai Meng Tan (National University of Singapore), Michela Varagnolo (CY Cergy Paris University)